Non-Degree-Seeking Applicants

Applicants who would like to take graduate courses for personal enrichment or to fulfill prerequisites for another program, can take course(s) as a non-degree-seeking student. Non-degree-seeking students are not pursuing any of The Graduate College's programs.

Admission Requirements for U.S. Citizens

The items listed below are required for admission consideration for semesters of entry during the 2017-2018 academic year (Fall 2017, Spring 2018, and/or Summer I and II 2018). For submission instructions, additional details and admission requirements for semesters beyond 2017-2018 (if applicable), please visit the appropriate program web page.

  • completed online ApplyTexas application
  • $10 nonrefundable application fee
  • $50 nonrefundable international evaluation fee (if applicable)
  • a baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited university
  • official transcripts required from the institution that shows the highest degree earned
  • completed non-degree-seeking student form

Admission Requirements for International Applicants

An international applicant is defined as an applicant who is not a citizen or permanent resident of the United States. All international applicants fall under regulations of the United States Department of Homeland Security. Federal law governs university rules regarding non-U.S. citizens; hence, admission requirements for international applicants, including permanent residents, differ from those for U.S. citizens.

The following items, in addition to those listed above, are required for admission consideration for semesters of entry during the 2017-2018 academic year (Fall 2017, Spring 2018, and/or Summer I and II 2018).

  1. $50 non-refundable international evaluation fee. (The application fee for international students is $10 plus the $50 evaluation fee for a total application fee of $60.)
  2. official transcripts from every institution attended: one in the native language and one certified English translation (if transcripts are issued in a language other than English).  
  3. a copy of the graduation/degree certificate (diploma) showing the type of degree and the date in which the degree was earned.
  4. official English proficiency exams scores.
  5. non-degree graduate study approval form (for F-1/J-1 visa applicants).

F-1 Visa Enrollment Requirements

A student under an F-1 student visa must be enrolled full-time (nine hours) in the fall and spring terms. An F-1 student does not have to enroll during the summer if the student is eligible and intends to register for the next term. A new initial F-1 student who recently gained admission into the U.S. with a program start date set to begin with the summer session must enroll full-time for that summer session. Please contact the International Office at 512-245-7966 for more information.